Liverpool Await Bradford or Lincoln in Carabao Cup Third Round

Premier League champions, Liverpool will travel to either Bradford City or Lincoln City in the third round of 2020-21 Carabao Cup after second and third Round draws were conducted together. 

Bradford will host Lincoln at Valley Parade in Round Two across midweek of 15-17 September 2020 with the winners hosting Liverpool in the Third Round a week later across the midweek of 22-24 September 2020.

Reigning champions, Manchester City will kick-start their title defence at home to the winner of Bournemouth’s second round meeting against Crystal Palace.

Last season’s runners-up, Aston Villa face a tough second round trip to the Pirelli Stadium as they take on 2018-19 semi-finalists, Burton Albion with the winners visiting the winner of Bristol City’s tie with Northampton Town a week later.

Leicester will open their cup campaign with a tasty home tie against fellow Europa League qualifiers, Arsenal at the King Power Stadium in the third round, whilst Manchester United will visit either Reading or Luton at the same stage.

Tottenham potentially will visit Leyton Orient in a London derby if Orient can defeat Plymouth in the second round, although Spurs are expected to field a youth based team due to their participation in Europa League qualifying that week if they get past Lokomotiv Plovdiv in the second qualifying round next week.

League Two newcomers, Harrogate Town will visit West Bromwich Albion in the second round with the winners playing host to Southampton or Brentford a week later in the third round.

Second round ties will be played in the midweek of 15-17 September with third round ties being contested across the midweek of 22-24 September.

Full draw details for both rounds can be found below.

 

Second Round 

Northern Section
Burnley v Sheffield United Rochdale v Sheffield Wednesday
Burton v Aston Villa West Bromwich Albion v Harrogate
Bradford v Lincoln Middlesbrough v Barnsley
Leeds v Hull Derby County v Preston North End
Everton v Salford Newcastle United v Blackburn Rovers
Wolves v Stoke Morecambe v Oldham
Fleetwood Town v Port Vale

 

Southern Section
West Ham v Charlton Bristol City v Northampton Town
Ipswich v Fulham Reading v Luton
Oxford United v Watford Millwall v Cheltenham Town
Bournemouth v Crystal Palace Brighton & Hove Albion v Portsmouth
Leyton Orient v Plymouth Argyle Newport County v Cambridge United
Southampton v Brentford Gillingham v Coventry

 

 

Third Round

Bradford City/Lincoln City v Liverpool

Bristol City/Northampton v Burton Albion/Aston Villa

Morecambe/Oldham v Newcastle United/Blackburn Rovers

Reading/Luton Town v Manchester United

Derby County/Preston North End v Brighton/Plymouth

Ipswich Town/Fulham v Rochdale/Sheffield Wednesday

Manchester City v Bournemouth/Crystal Palace

West Ham/Charlton v Leeds United/Hull City

Millwall/Cheltenham Town v Burnley/Sheffield United

Chelsea v Middlesbrough/Barnsley

Wolves/Stoke v Gillingham/Coventry City

Leicester City v Arsenal

West Bromwich Albion/Harrogate Town v Southampton/Brentford

Newport County/Cambridge United v Oxford United/Watford

Fleetwood Town/Port Vale v Everton/Salford City

Leyton Orient/Plymouth Argyle v Tottenham Hotspur

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.