F2: British GP – Friday

Felipe Drugovich took a maiden F2 pole around Silverstone in a dramatic Qualifying session. (Image credit: Joe Portlock/ Getty Images)

Formula Two kicked off the second round of triple headers with Practice and Qualifying for the 2020 British Grand Prix Feature Race. 

Robert Shwartzman came into this round as the Championship leader but with title rival – Callum Ilott looking to make home advantage count, Friday proved to be an eventful day of contrasting fortunes for these two title protagonists.

Here is a roundup of the best action from Practice and Qualifying.  

 

Practice

Embed from Getty Images

Jehan Daruvala led the field out onto a hot track with Mick Schumacher setting the early pace, despite Giuliano Alesi spinning out at Abbey after beaching his car in the gravel just eight minutes into the session, triggering a four minute virtual safety car. 

Times then quickly tumbled with Carlin’s Yuki Tsunoda positing a 1m 40.879 to go top from Callum Ilott, Felipe Drugovich, Daruvala and Nikita Mazepin at the halfway point. 

Embed from Getty Images

Guanyu Zhou then popped up to third before Daruvala went 0.154s slower than Tsunoda to slot into second, before Tsunoda eventually improved to a timesheet topping time of 1m 40.563 ahead of Daruvala, Drugovich, Ilott and Zhou. 

Great Britain’s Ilott finished Practice in fourth whilst Dan Ticktum improved to sixth late on, whereas Campos’ Jack Aitken had a poor session as he finished in 19th position.

 

Qualifying

Embed from Getty Images

Despite the threat of hail on weather radars, Tsunoda led the pack out for their opening qualifying runs and set the initial pace in second after Aitken bettered his time by just 0.005s with a 1m 40.211.

The Prema duo of Schumacher and Shwartzman struggled with traffic in their opening runs, as the latter impeded Sean Gelael whilst Schumacher got blocked at the final chicane by Trident’s Roy Nissany. 

Schumacher and Shwartzman consequently stayed out when everyone pitted, which saw them both improve to seventh and 12th positions respectively ahead of their final runs.

Daruvala meanwhile found time on his second flier to go top with a 1m 40.140, plus ahead of Lundgaard who also found time on his second lap and went fastest by 0.015s from Aitken

Everyone however experienced mixed results in their final runs with some failing to improve, whereas Drugovich produced a stunning 1m 39.527 to snatch his maiden F2 pole ahead of Ilott, Schumacher, Lundgaard, Mazepin and Aitken who all improved to round out the top six. 

Ticktum meanwhile qualified his DAMS car in 12th position for the Feature Race, whilst Shwartzman found himself qualified for the race in 18th position. 

 

Results

Practice

Position Driver Team Time
1 Yuki Tsunoda Carlin 1m 40.563
2 Jehan Daruvala Carlin + 0.470
3 Felipe Drugovich MP Motorsport + 0.500
4 Callum Ilott Uni-Virtuosi + 0.619
5 Guanyu Zhou Uni-Virtuosi + 0.785
6 Dan Ticktum DAMS + 0.794
7 Louis Deletraz Charouz + 0.865
8 Nikita Mazepin Hitech GP + 0.933
9 Christian Lundgaard ART GP + 0.949
10 Marcus Armstrong ART GP + 0.994
11 Mick Schumacher Prema + 1.108
12 Sean Gelael DAMS + 1.155
13 Luca Ghiotto Hitech GP + 1.204
14 Robert Shwartzman Prema + 1.215
15 Pedro Piquet Charouz + 1.409
16 Nobuharu Matsushita MP Motorsport + 1.431
17 Roy Nissany Trident + 1.658
18 Artem Markelov HWA Racelab + 1.845
19 Jack Aitken Campos + 2.124
20 Marino Sato Trident + 2.763
21 Guilherme Samaia Campos + 3.993
22 Giuliano Alesi HWA Racelab + 18.466

 

Qualifying

Position Driver Team Time
1 Felipe Drugovich MP Motorsport 1m 39.527
2 Callum Ilott Uni-Virtuosi + 0.139
3 Mick Schumacher Prema + 0.234
4 Christian Lundgaard ART GP + 0.319
5 Nikita Mazepin Hitech GP + 0.436
6 Jack Aitken Campos + 0.555
7 Jehan Daruvala Carlin + 0.613
8 Guanyu Zhou Uni-Virtuosi + 0.653
9 Yuki Tsunoda Carlin + 0.689
10 Louis Deletraz Charouz + 0.797
11 Nobuharu Matsushita MP Motorsport + 0.820
12 Dan Ticktum DAMS + 0.869
13 Luca Ghiotto Hitech GP + 0.894
14 Pedro Piquet Charouz + 0.916
15 Marcus Armstrong ART GP + 0.921
16 Sean Gelael DAMS + 0.949
17 Marino Sato Trident + 1.431
18 Robert Shwartzman Prema + 1.520
19 Roy Nissany Trident + 1.525
20 Giuliano Alesi HWA Racelab + 1.747
21 Artem Markelov HWA Racelab + 1.815
22 Guilherme Samaia Campos + 2.677

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.