Harrogate to face Portsmouth in FA Cup First Round

Harrogate Town will face Portsmouth in the headline tie of the 2019-20 FA Cup First Round Proper. (Image credit: Matt Kirkham)

Harrogate Town has drawn Portsmouth in the headline tie from the First Round Proper draw for the 2019-20 FA Cup. 

Harrogate knocked out National League leaders, Halifax Town to reach this stage and will welcome Portsmouth to Wetherby Road as they look to produce one of the First Round’s giant killings. 

Potters Bar Town of the Isthmian League will take on Fleetwood Town of League One if they can get past Barnet tomorrow night in a replay. 

Dulwich Hamlet and Chippenham Town face League Two opposition in Carlisle and Northampton, whilst Dover Athletic will face Southend. 

Haringey Borough meanwhile will face Yeovil next Tuesday in a replay of Saturday’s abandoned fixture, with the winners hosting Hartlepool United. 

Ipswich will have a chance to extract revenge on Lincoln City as they meet in the FA Cup for the first time, since Lincoln famously dumped the then Championship’s Tractor Boys out in a Third Round replay in January 2017

Chichester City meanwhile receive a bye to the Second Round by virtue of being the last team in the draw, after Bury withdrew from the competition last month following their eviction from the EFL. 

Ties to be played the weekend commencing 8th November 2019.

2019-20 FA Cup First Round Proper ties in full.

Ipswich Town vs Lincoln City

Oxford City vs Solihull Moors

Crawley Town vs Scunthorpe United

Harrogate Town vs Portsmouth

Colchester United vs Coventry City

Sunderland vs Gillingham

Dulwich Hamlet vs Carlisle United

Bolton Wanderers vs Plymouth Argyle

York City vs Altrincham 

Chesterfield/Wrexham vs Rochdale

Maidstone United vs Torquay United

Leyton Orient vs Maldon and Tiptree 

Chippenham Town vs Northampton Town

Haringey Borough/Yeovil Town vs Hartlepool United

Cambridge United vs Exeter City

Whitby Town/Stourbridge vs Welling United/Eastleigh

Salford City vs Burton Albion

Forest Green Rovers vs Sutton United/Billericay Town

Bristol Rovers vs Bromley

Ebbsfleet United/Woking vs Notts County

Walsall vs Darlington 

Nantwich Town vs AFC Fylde

AFC Wimbledon vs Doncaster Rovers

Hayes & Yeading United/Poole Town vs Oxford United

Shrewsbury Town vs Bradford City

Grimsby Town vs Newport County

Gateshead vs Oldham Athletic

Mansfield Town vs Chorley

Dover Athletic vs Southend United

Tranmere Rovers vs Wycombe Wanderers

Carshalton Athletic vs Boston United

Cheltenham Town vs Swindon Town

Accrington Stanley vs Crewe Alexandra 

Potters Bar Town/Barnet vs Fleetwood Town

Macclesfield Town vs Kingstonian 

Maidenhead United/Wealdstone vs Rotherham United

Blackpool vs Morecambe

MK Dons vs Port Vale

Stevenage vs Peterborough

Advertisements

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.